Program

  • Image of Upper and Lower College Hall, University of St Andrews

    St Salvators Quad, University of St Andrews

    More details of the conference venue can be found here.

    Sunday Oct 6

    9:00 to 18:00
    Registration – Arts Building
    9:00 to 18:00
    Doctoral Colloquium – Arts Building
    9:00 to 10:30
    Tutorials and Workshops (1) – Arts Building
    10:30 to 11:00
    Coffee Break (DC, tutorials, and workshops) – Arts Building
    11:00 to 12:00
    Tutorials and Workshops (2) – Arts Building
    12:00 to 13:30
    Lunch Break [Lunch Buffet] – Arts Building, ground floor
    13:30 to 15:30
    Tutorials and Workshops (3) – Arts Building
    15:30 to 16:00
    Coffee Break – Arts Building
    16:00 to 18:00
    Tutorials and Workshops (4) – Arts Building
    18:00 to 19:30
    ITS Registration and Welcome Drinks Reception

    Monday Oct 7

    8:30 to 5:30
    Registration – Younger Hall
    9:00 to 10:15
    Keynote and Welcome Session – Younger Hall

    Jeff Han, Perceptive Pixel Founder and General Manager of the Perceptive Pixel Division at Microsoft

    10:15 to 11:15
    Poster & Coffee Break – Lower College Hall
    11:15 to 12:45
    Papers Session 1: Surfaces in Context + Gestures & Body – Younger Hall

    (Chair: Stacey Scott – University of Waterloo, Canada)

    The Cube: A very large-scale interactive engagement space

    Markus Rittenbruch, Andrew Sorensen, Jared Donovan, Debra Polson, Michael Docherty and Jeff Jones

    AstroTouch: A Multi-Touch Digital Desktop for Astrodynamics

    Jamie Coram, Rob Iverson and Andrew Ackerman

    SkyHunter: A Multi-Surface Environment for Supporting Oil and Gas Exploration

    Teddy Seyed, Mario Costa Sousa, Frank Maurer and Anthony Tang

    The Effect of Egocentric Body Movements on Users: Navigation Performance and Spatial Memory in Zoomable User Interfaces

    Roman Rädle, Hans-Christian Jetter, Simon Butscher and Harald Reiterer

    Peripheral Array of Tangible NFC Tags: Positioning Portals for Embodied Trans-Surface Interaction

    Shenfeng Fei, Andrew Webb, Andruid Kerne, Yin Qu and Ajit Jain

    Body Panning: A Movement-based Navigation Technique for Large Interactive Surfaces

    Daniel Klinkhammer, Jan Tennie, Paula Erdös and Harald Reiterer

    12:45 to 14:00
    Lunch Break [Lunch Buffet] – Lower College Hall
    14:00 to 15:00
    Papers Session 2: Pen and Touch – Younger Hall

    (Chair: Raimund Dachselt, University of Dresden, Germany)

    Pen and Touch Gestural Environment for Document Editing on Interactive Desktops

    Fabrice matulic and Moira Norrie

    Perceptual Grouping: Selection Assistance for Digital Sketching

    David Lindlbauer, Michael Haller, Mark Hancock, Stacey Scott and Wolfgang Stuerzlinger

    Automatic Annotation Placement for Interactive Maps

    Daniel Kaneider, Michael Haller and Thomas Seifried

    15:00 to 16:00
    Poster & Coffee Break – Lower College Hall
    16:00 to 17:30
    Papers Session 3: Tangibles

    (Chair: Judy Kay, University of Sydney, Australia)

    Instant User Interfaces: Repurposing Everyday Objects as Physical Input Devices

    Christian Corsten, Ignacio Avellino, Max Möllers and Jan Borchers

    The fun.tast.tisch. Project – A Novel Approach to Neuro-Rehabilitation Using an Interactive Multiuser Multitouch Tabletop

    Mirjam Augstein, Thomas Neumayr, Renate Ruckser-Scherb, Isabel Karlhuber and Josef Altmann

    Comparing Physical, Overlay, and Touch Screen Parameter Controls

    Melanie Tory and Robert Kincaid

    PUCs: Detecting Transparent, Passive Untouched Capacitive Widgets on Unmodified Multi-touch Displays

    Simon Voelker, Kosuke Nakajima, Christian Thoresen, Yuichi Itoh, Kjell Øvergård and Jan Borchers

    TempTouch: A Novel Touch Sensor Using Temperature Controllers For Surface Based Textile Displays

    Roshan Peiris and Ryohei Nakatsu

    17:30 to 17:45
    Announcement of ITS 2014
    18:40 to 19:20
    Music at St Salvator’s Chapel: Choristi Sanctiandree – St Salvator’s Chapel
    19:30 to 22:00
    ITS Banquet – Lower College Hall

    Tuesday Oct 8

    8:30 to 5:30
    Registration – Younger Hall
    09:00 to 10:20
    Papers Session 4: Education and Training – Younger Hall

    (Chair: Frank Maurer, University of Calgary)

    Extending tabletop application design to the classroom

    Ahmed Kharrufa, Roberto Martinez-Maldonado and Patrick Olivier

    Making 3D Content Accessible for Teachers

    Edward Tse and Min Xin

    Activity Pad: Teaching tool combining tangible interaction and the affordances of paper

    Mikko Pyykkönen, Jukka Riekki, Marko Jurmu and Ivan Sánchez Milara

    OrMiS: A Tabletop Interface for Simulation-Based Training

    Christophe Bortolaso, Matthew Oskamp, Nick Graham and Doug Brown

    10:15 to 11:15
    Demos & Coffee Break – Lower College Hall
    11:15 to 12:45
    Papers Session 5: Redefining Surfaces – Younger Hall

    (Chair: Mark Hancock, University of Waterloo, Canada)

    AquaTop Display: Interactive Water Surface for Viewing and Manipulating Information in a Bathroom

    Hideki Koike, Yoichi Takahashi and Yasushi Matoba

    TapTiles – LED-based floor interaction

    Nicholas Dalton

    ForceForm: A Dynamically Deformable Interactive Surface

    Jessica Tsimeris, Colin Dedman, Michael Broughton and Tom Gedeon

    TransformTable: A Self-Actuated Shape-Changing Digital Table

    Kazuki Takashima, Naohiro Aida, Hitomi Yokoyama and Yoshifumi Kitamura

    The Sound of Touch: On-body Touch and Gesture Sensing Based on Transdermal Ultrasound Propagation

    Adiyan Mujibiya, Xiang Cao, Desney Tan, Daniel Morris, Shwetak Patel and Jun Rekimoto

    12:45 to 14:00
    Demos & Lunch Break [Lunch Buffet] – Lower College Hall
    14:00 to 15:30
    Papers Session 6: Touch Fundamentals – Younger Hall

    (Chair: Luis Cabrera-Cordón, Microsoft, US)

    Deconstructing the Touch Experience

    Diane Watson, Mark Hancock, Regan Mandryk and Max Birk

    Arpège: Learning multitouch chord gestures vocabularies

    Emilien Ghomi, Stéphane Huot, Olivier Bau, Michel Beaudouin-Lafon and Wendy Mackay

    Multi-Touch Pinch Gestures: Performance and Ergonomics

    Eve Hoggan, Miguel A. Nacenta, Per Ola Kristensson, John Williamson, Antti Oulasvirta and Anu Lehtiö

    PointPose: Finger Pose Estimation for Touch Input on Mobile Devices using a Depth Sensor

    Sven Kratz, Patrick Chiu and Maribeth Back

    Towards User-Defined Multi-Touch Gestures for 3D Objects

    Sarah Buchanan, Charles Floyd IV, Joseph LaViola and William Holderness

    15:30 to 16:30
    Demos & Coffee Break – Lower College Hall
    16:30 to 18:00
    Papers Session 7: Latency and Occlusion + CSCW – Younger Hall

    (Chair: Andy Wilson, Microsoft Research, US)

    Two Touch System Latency Estimators: High Accuracy and Low Overhead

    François Bérard and Renaud Blanch

    A Case Study of Object and Occlusion Management on the eLabBench, a Mixed Physical/Digital Tabletop

    Aurélien Tabard, Simon Gurn, Andreas Butz and Jakob Bardram

    ObjecTop: Occlusion Awareness of Physical Objects on Interactive Tabletops

    Mohammadreza Khalilbeigi, Jürgen Steimle, Jan Riemann, Niloofar Dezfuli, Max Mühlhäuser and James Hollan

    An Interactive Surface Solution to Support Collaborative Work Onboard Ships

    Veronika Domova, Elina Vartiainen, Saad Azhar and Maria Ralph

    Support for Collaborative Situation Analysis and Planning in Crisis Management Teams using Interactive Tabletops

    Sebastian Doeweling, Mohammadreza Khalilbeigi, Benedikt Schmidt, Tarik Tahiri and Philipp Sowinski

    18:00 to 18:30
    ITS Town Hall Meeting – Younger Hall

    Wednesday Oct 9

    08:30 to 09:05
    Papers Session 8: Best Paper and Note and UIST Farewell- Younger Hall

    (Chairs: Mike Horn and Miguel Nacenta, Northwestern University, US, and University of St Andrews, UK)

    Penbook: Bringing Pen+Paper Interaction to a Tablet Device to Facilitate Paper-Based Workflows in the Hospital Domain

    Christian Winkler, Julian Seifert, Chirstian Reinartz, Pascal Krahmer and Enrico Rukzio

    TouchMover: Actuated 3D Touchscreen with Haptic Feedback

    Mike Sinclair, Michel Pahud and Hrvoje Benko

    9:05 to 10:20
    ITS Capstone / UIST Keynote and UIST Welcome – Younger Hall

    Raffaello D’Andrea – ETH Zurich – Humans and the coming machine revolution

     

    Posters

    Monday Oct 7

    10:15 to 11:15
    Morning Session (all posters), Lower College Hall
    15:00 to 16:00
    Afternoon Session (all posters), Lower College Hall
    Forearm Menu: Using Forearm as Menu Widget on Tabletop System

    Takamasa Adachi, Seiya Koura, Fumihisa Shibata, Asako Kimura

    Collaborative Task Assignment on Tabletop Computer

    Chayan Deb

    An Assistive Tabletop Keyboard for Stroke Rehabilitation

    Maryam Khademi, Hossein Mousavi Hondori, Lucy Dodakian, Cristina Lopes, Steve Cramer

    Examining Interactive Surfaces for Maritime Operations

    Paweł Woźniak, Margareta Lützhöft, Thomas Porathe, Asim Yantac, Morten Fjeld

    Navigating and Annotating 3D Geological Outcrops Through Multi-touch Interaction

    Nicole Sultanum, Emilio Vital Brazil, Mario Costa Sousa

    PeriTop: Extending Back-Projected Tabletops with Top-Projected Peripheral Displays

    Jan Riemann, Mohammadreza Khalilbeigi, Max Mühlhäuser

    Improving Awareness of Automated Actions using an Interactive Event Timeline

    Y.-L. Betty Chang, Mylène Mengual, Brian Parfett, T.C. Nicholas Graham, Mark Hancock, Stacey Scott

    Beauty Technology as an Interactive Computing Platform

    Katia Vega, Hugo Fuks

    Exploring Modeling Language for Multi-Touch Systems using Petri Nets

    Francisco Ortega, Frank Hernandez, Armando Barreto, Naphtali Rishe, Malek Adjouadi, Su Liu

    Setting of Document Importance Based on Analysis of User’s Usual Working

    Ryota Yamanaka, Mai Otsuki, Fumihisa Shibata, Asako Kimura

    Eye-Tracking Volume Simulation Method to Configure Hardware Settings for Tangible and Multi-User Tabletop Interaction

    Koichi Egawa, Hiroaki Takai, Michiya Yamamoto, Takashi Nagamatsu

    Dinner Metaphor Interface: Operating Your Computers with a Knife and Fork

    Hiroyuki Hakoda, Keita Ushida

    Comparing Visual Feedback Techniques for Object Transfer between Private and Shared Surfaces

    Julie Tournet, Guillaume Besacier, Nippun Goyal, Phillip McClelland, Stacey Scott

    Investigating Attraction and Engagement of Animation on Large Interactive Walls in Public Settings

    Victor Cheung, Stacey Scott

    How to choose element sizes for novel interactive systems

    Florian van de Camp, Patrick Schührer, Rainer Stiefelhagen

    Exploring the Effect of Display Size on Pointing Performance

    Yuntao Wang, Chun Yu, Yongqiang Qin, Dan Li, Yuanchun Shi

    Sidelock: Authentication on Mobile Device Sides

    Zhenkun Zhou, Jiangqin Wu

    Adding Context to Multi-touch Region Selections

    Sven Strothoff, Klaus Hinrichs

    SLFiducials: 6DoF markers for tabletop interaction

    Daniel Gallardo, Sergi Jorda

    Designing for Expert Users on a Large Non-standard Display

    Henri Palleis, Fabian Hennecke, Axel Hösl, Heinrich Hussmann

    Natural Interaction for Card Games on Multiple Devices

    Andreas Dippon, Gudrun Klinker

    An Environment for Fast Development of Tabletop Applications

    Ombretta Gaggi, Marco Regazzo

    Workload on Your Fingertips: The Influence of Workload on Touch-based Drag and Drop

    Ilhan Aslan, Martin Murer, Verena Fuchsberger, Manfred Tscheligi

    Inspirations from Honey Bees: Exploring Movement Measures for Dynamic Whole Body Gestures

    Ilhan Aslan, Florian Primessnig, Martin Murer, Christiane Moser, Manfred Tscheligi

    Comparing Eye and Gesture Pointing to Drag Items on Large Screens

    Ilkka Kosunen, Antti Jylhä, Imtiaj Ahmed, Chao An, Luca Chech, Luciano Gamberini, Marc Cavazza, Giulio Jacucci

    LampTop: Touch Detection for a Projector-Camera System Based on Shape Classification

    Doney Alex, Pushkar Gorur, Bharadwaj Amrutur, Ramakrishnan K R

    Music Mixing Surface

    Steven Gelineck, Morten Büchert, Jesper Andersen

    Augmenting Tandem Language Learning with the TandemTable

    Erik Paluka, Christopher Collins

    CubIT: Large-scale Multi-user Presentation and Collaboration

    Markus Rittenbruch

    TouchModifier: Enriched Multi-Touch Gestures for Tablet Browsers

    Jari Kleimola

    The Effect of Active Encouragements of Situated Public Display with Interactive Quiz

    Joong Ho Lee, Hae Cheol Yoon, Ji-Hyung Park

     

    Demos

    Tuesday Oct 8

    10:15 to 11:15
    Morning Session (all demos), Lower College Hall
    12:45 to 14:00
    Lunch Session (all demos, during lunch), Lower College Hall
    15:30 to 16:30
    Afternoon Session (all demos), Lower College Hall
    The SimMed Experience: Medical Education on Interactive Tabletops

    Ulrich von Zadow, Sandra Buron, Kai Sostmann, Raimund Dachselt

    Introducing Kupla UI: A Generic Interactive Wall User Interface Based on Physics Modeled Spherical Content Widgets

    Kai Kuikkaniemi, Max Vilkki, Jouni Ojala, Matti Nelimarkka, Giulio Jacucci

    Prototype of Operator Interface for Monitoring and Controlling in the Mobile Control Room

    Hyun-Chul Lee, Gilbok Lee

    PhoneCog: A Device Authentication Method on Interactive Tabletops Using Color Sequence Pattern Recognition

    Gilbok Lee, Kyle Koh, Gyungbok Lee, Guntae Park

    The fun.tast.tisch. Project – Interactive Tabletops in Neuro-Rehabilitation

    Mirjam Augstein, Thomas Neumayr, Renate Ruckser-Scherb, Isabel Karlhuber, Josef Altmann

    Positioning Portals with Peripheral NFC Tags to Embody Trans-Surface Interaction

    Shenfeng Fei, Andrew Webb, Andruid Kerne, Yin Qu, Ajit Jain

    PointPose Demo: Using a Depth Camera for Finger Pose Estimation on Touch-Based Mobile Devices

    Sven Kratz, Patrick Chiu, Maribeth Back

    PUCs Demo: Detecting Transparent, Passive Untouched Capacitive Widgets

    Simon Voelker, Kosuke Nakajima, Christian Thoresen, Yuichi Itoh, Kjell Øvergård, Jan Borchers

    SWINGNAGE:Gesture-based Mobile Interactions on Distant Public Displays

    Tokuo Yamaguchi, Hiroyuki Fukushima, Shigeru Tatsuzawa, Masato Nonaka, Kazuki Takashima, Yoshifumi Kitamura

     

    Doctoral Symposium

    Sunday Oct 6

    9:30 to 17:00
    Arts Building
    Producing Live Participation with Big Screen: Case Study of Constructive Design of Kupla UI

    Kai Kuikkaniemi

    The Immersive Museum

    Gido Hakvoort

    Beauty Technology: Muscle based Computing Interaction

    Katia Vega

    Achieving Soft and Directly Deformable Interaction on Tabletop Interactive Surfaces

    Jessica Tsimeris

    Tutorials and Workshops

    Sunday Oct 6

    9:00 to 18:00
    Arts Building
    9:00 to 18:00
    Workshop: Collaboration meets Interactive Surfaces: Walls, Tables, Tablets and Phones

    Pedro Campos, Alfredo Ferreira, Andrés Lucero (Room 117, Arts Building)

    9:00 to 18:00
    Tutorial and Workshop: Interactive Surfaces for Interaction with Stereoscopic 3D (ISIS3D)

    Florian Daiber, Bruno Rodrigues De Araujo, Frank Steinicke, Wolfgang Stuerzlinger (Room 119, Arts Building)

    9:00 to 12:00
    Workshop: Visual Adaptation of Interfaces

    Jakub Dostal, Miguel Nacenta, Roman Rädle, Harald Reiterer, Sophie Stellmach (Room 220, Arts Building)

    13:30 to 15:30
    Tutorial: Proxemic Interactions with and around Digital Surfaces

    Nicolai Marquardt (Arts Building Lecture Theatre)

    16:00 to 18:00
    Tutorial: Sketching User Experiences: Stories, Strategies, Surfaces

    Nicolai Marquardt (Arts Building Lecture Theatre)